Privacy Policy

Version date: 20190521

Who we are

Our website address is https://wormheads.com. This site and the Wormheads game have been developed by Clemens van Brunschot (and his small team with dynamic composition), also known as @studiosus, holder of all rights to software and website. This is not a formal company but a small dynamic team.

This website offers you a securely encrypted internet connection. The “https” protocol indicator shows that we have a valid SSL certificate in place.

@Studiosus respects the privacy of its online visitors and users of its products and services. We recognize the importance of protecting information collected from users and have adopted this privacy policy to inform users about how we gathes, store, and use information derived from their use of our products, services and website.

What personal data we collect and why

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to aid spam detection by Akismet, the leading software.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it yourself. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any such location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

The contact form on this website can only be used by giving your consent to storing the information provided and mailing it to the site owner.

@Studiosus will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from any person under the age of 13. We encourage parents to instruct their children to never give out personal information when online. Parents who are concerned about the transfer of personal information from their children may contact us.

Contests

Materials obtained from persons of 18 years or older in the context of contests or sweepstakes can freely be published by @studiosus since explicit approval by the source was acquired.

Cookies

Leaving a comment on our site is by an opt-in to store the information you provide on our server and in cookies on your device. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, a temporary cookie will be set on your device to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, several cookies will be set upon your device to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

This website stores the viewed_cookie_policy cookie to remember for 1 year a visitor’s consent with the privacy policy and the storing of cookies.

We make use of functional cookies for creating website statistics by Google Analytics, where all data is anonymized by deleting the last part of IP addresses. For more information read the cookie pages from the Legal submenu.

Social sharing

The social sharing buttons, if used by you, may send requests to a third party via your web browser. This request may include your IP address, which can then be seen by the third party. The interface used doesn’t include any personal data other than your IP address. The social sharing buttons operate only from the wormheads.com website, do not use third parties data, and do not store information on your device.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

That website may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Children

Since Wormheads is meant for the whole family @studiosus complies to COPPA, the USA’s Children’s Online Privacy Protection Rule, and the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679. Therefore, we will not knowingly collect, maintain, or disclose any personal information from children under the age of 13.

@Studiosus encourages parents to instruct their children to never give out personal information when online. Parents who are concerned about the transfer of personal information from their children may contact us.

In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under 13 years of age we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13 years of age please contact us.

Whom we share your data with

Going to Google Analytics (USA), for website statistics, all data anonymized by deleting the last part of your IP address: hostname, device type, browser, referrer, language used, screen resolution, page views, duration of page views, IP address (in part).

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service, Akismet, the world leading service.

@Studiosus will not share any personally identifiable information with other parties except (1) as described in this policy, or (2) with your explicit consent, or (3) if legally obliged or forced by authorities.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so that we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users who register on our website we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All these users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except: they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Google Analytics data are retained for 26 months.

Your rights and data security

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

How we protect your data

The login for the website is secured by a complex password. Automatic backups of the website and all of its data are made on a daily basis. There is a processor agreement in place with the hosting company SoHosted, who claims to have taken adequate security measures that can not be detailed here for security reasons. Security is enhanced by choosing reliable partners. We have found reliable partners in Google Analytics, Google Play, and Itch.io.

What data breach procedures we have in place

Any serious breach of privacy will be reported to the Dutch authority for the privacy of personal information within 48 hours after detection: Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, who supervises the implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR, AVG) in the Netherlands. The persons affected will also be informed.

What third parties we receive data from

No personal information is received from third parties. We can only see aggregated data.

Privacy at third parties

An overview of privacy statement of third parties:
Google Play and Itch.io (for the shops)
YoYo Games (for the game engine)
Akismet (by Automattic, for spam detection, data processing agreement in place) (more about GDPR)
Google’s Universal Analytics (for analysis of website visits, data processing agreement in place)
Gravatar (only if you use it yourself)
SoHosted (our hosting provider, data processing agreement in place)
Complianz (for cookie policy texts)

Concluding remarks

We reserve the right to change, alter, or update this Privacy Policy at any time. As a result, we encourage you to review this page periodically to track changes.

If you have any questions or complaints about this privacy policy, or the privacy practices of @studiosus, please contact us via mail or write to:

Clemens van Brunschot
Houtwal 19
5509 KK Veldhoven
The Netherlands